Sunday, May 31, 2009

World No Tobacco Day 2009





World No Tobacco Day is celebrated around the world every year on May 31.

This yearly celebration informs the public on the dangers of using tobacco, the business practices of tobacco companies, what WHO is doing to fight the tobacco epidemic, and what people around the world can do to claim their right to health and healthy living and to protect future generations.

The Member States of the World Health Organization created World No Tobacco Day in 1987 to draw global attention to the tobacco epidemic and the preventable death and disease it causes. In 1987, the World Health Assemby passed Resolution WHA40.38, calling for 7 April 1988 to be a "a world no-smoking day." In 1988, Resolution WHA42.19 was passed, calling for the celebration of World No Tobacco Day, every year on 31 May.



12 January 2009 -- The World Health Organization (WHO) selects "Tobacco Health Warnings" as the theme for the next World No Tobacco Day, which will take place on 31 May 2009.

Tobacco health warnings appear on packs of cigarettes and are among the strongest defences against the global epidemic of tobacco.

WHO particularly approves of tobacco health warnings that contain both pictures and words because they are the most effective at convincing people to quit. Such pictorial warnings appear in more than a dozen countries.

On World No Tobacco Day 2009, and throughout the following year, WHO will encourage governments to adopt tobacco health warnings that meet all the criteria for maximal effectiveness, including that they cover more than half of the pack, appear on both the front and back of the pack and contain pictures.

The WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control obligates its more than 160 countries parties to require "health warnings describing the harmful effects of tobacco use" on packs of tobacco and their outside packaging and recommends that the warnings contain pictures. WHO works through its Tobacco Free Initiative department to help the parties to meet their obligation, providing technical and other assistance.

As WHO Director General Margaret Chan says, "We hold in our hands the solution to the global tobacco epidemic that threatens the lives of one billion men, women and children during this century."

Tobacco health warnings are a big part of the solution about which Dr Chan speaks.


something about Tobacco :

Tobacco is the leading preventable cause of death. More than five million people die from the effects of tobacco every year — more than from HIV/AIDS, malaria and tuberculosis combined. It is the only legal consumer product that kills when used exactly as the manufacturer intends. Up to half of all smokers will die from a tobacco-related disease. Second-hand smoke harms everyone who is exposed to it. Tobacco companies spend tens of millions of dollars every year turning new users into addicts and keeping current users from quitting. Through advertising and promotional campaigns, including the use of carefully crafted package designs, the tobacco industry continues to divert attention from the deadly effects of its products. More and more countries are fighting back by requiring that tobacco packages graphically show the dangers of tobacco, as called for in the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control. They use the MPOWER technical assistance package developed by WHO to meet their commitments under this international treaty. Effective health warnings, especially those that include pictures, have been proven to motivate users to quit and to reduce the appeal of tobacco for those who are not yet addicted. Despite this fact, 9 out of 10 people live in countries that do not require warnings with pictures on tobacco packages.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


so to all the smokers out there,
pls stop ur smoking for today.
throw away ur cigarettes(or keep them away from u) at least until tmr.

Saturday, May 30, 2009

Friday, May 29, 2009

o.O

im at mummy's office nw :P

holidays jst started and im very happy abt it.
no school until middle of June.
that means, more relaxing time for me.
and i do not have to stress over so many things
esp abt my exam results. hehs
during exam, i even wrote myself a to-do list
its only about 6-7 quite simple things.
and im gonna to try accomplish it all in this 2 weeks.
do pray that i can lor ;)

lol anyways, ive been addicted to Restaurant City lately.
omg sometimes i feel very lazy to play it
but somehow i jst have this urge to login to Facebook
and play it every single day(even during exam time).
nw im at level 12, still kinda noob at this.
and i do not have enough employees !!
i have 6 at the moment and i dnt think its enough laa :\


ps: all 6 of my employees are called Vivian cause i hired practically all the Vivians(including myself) in my friends list. LOL

Thursday, May 28, 2009

porn

i was wondering,
when u watch porn do u go and find out about the stars too?
i mean like go find out their names and this and that.
to me, people who watch porn would jst watch it
and dnt get to "know" the actress acting.
lol cause the other day in class, Guy A* passed this paper to Guy B*.
on it was written a person's name.
so Guy B started guessing who it was.
then Guy A told him that its the name of a pornstar.
and Guy B said "pornstar? u went to find out the name of the pornstar?"
"ya lah. u watch porn and dnt knw their names is is?" replied Guy A.
and i was like -____________________-"


*due to P&C reasons, their names are not mentioned. thank you :) LOL

<3

我背你走到最后
能不能不要回头
你紧紧的抱住我
说你不需要承诺
你说我若一个人会比较自由
我不懂你说什么
反正不会松手
我背你走到最后
能不能别想太多
会不会手牵着手
晚一点才到尽头
你说不该在相见只为了瞬间
谢谢你让我听见
因为我在等待永远

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

two weeks of torture is finally over :D

yeapp, my exams are finally over!
*i still have 3 subs tmr but all dnt need to study.
2 weeks of holidays here i come ~~
i can play as much as i want rite nw
and i do not have to study one bit.
not until sch reopens middle of next month that is.
wooots, and i do not have to wake up early anymore.
can sleep until 7 or 8 in the morning.
(LOL i knw its not late but still, no need wake up at 4am ba)

and and and im jst super happy laaaaa.
i can go to sleep tonight with a hugeass smile on my face
and wake up with that hugeass smile which i went to sleep with :D



ps: i kinda lost my urge to blog @@
pps: its blue!
ppps: tmr im gonna be sooooo free. omg
pppps: my holidays start right after school ended 4 hours ago :P :P

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

in 14 hours, i'll be freeeeeeeeeeee :D

why? because Physics exam is gonna end tmr.
and after that, i wont have to study or anything anymore.
until school reopens in the middle of next month that is.
now, isnt that a really good thing? ^^

Monday, May 25, 2009

我后悔了.
我真的真的后悔了...

Friday, May 22, 2009

:\

4 days down, another 5 more days to go.
4 1/2 subjects down, another 7 1/2 more subjects to go.


wish me luck people.

Monday, May 18, 2009

I HATE YOU.
I SERIOUSLY HATE YOU SO VERY MUCH.
CAN YOU
PLS PLS PLS JST GET OUT OF MY LIFE?
I DONT WANNA SEE YOU ANYMORE.
YOU HAVE BEEN MAKING MY LIFE SO MUCH MORE MISERABLE THAN HOW IT IS NOW.
I DONT THINK I CAN TAKE IT ANYMORE. OMG
IM REALLY TIRED OF CRYING ALL THE TIME.
SO, IM BEGGING YOU TO PLS DISAPPEAR FROM MY LIFE RIGHT NOW.

:)

Saturday, May 16, 2009

exam is on Tuesday and im still karaoke-ing wtf.

daddy suddenly took out the mic and started singing yes-yesterday.
that was reaaaaally tempting you know? omg
so after that it was my turn and i sang abit.
lol then last night also sing abit.
goshh, and thrs only 2 more days @@
i havent even started my Add Maths project
when the deadline is next Thursday. omg
urghh, 24 hours a day is seriously not enough -_________-"
imagine if thrs like 30 hours a day.
waaaa, i can sleep for more than 8 hours
and still have enough time to do this and that. lol

anyways, will be going to school later for the food fair thingy.
hope the ground isnt went and it wont rain anymore.
oh and thrs futsal + b-ball comp later.
good luck everyone, esp the Hin Ka team :D


ps: i like my jersey :)

Friday, May 15, 2009

remember this post?
well, someone googled for the song lyrics
and beside the link was"terjemahkan laman ini"or sth like that
so i clicked on it and below was what appeared.
its the English and Bm version of my whole post ==
LOL


lakukan mendengarkan lagu di bawah ini:)

its an old song sung by Westlife more than 6 years ago. its an old song dinyanyikan oleh Westlife lebih dari 6 tahun yang lalu.
was on the way to Seria when i heard this song playing. berada di jalan ke Seria ketika saya mendengar lagu ini diputar.
lol kinda miss all the old songs i used to listen to laa. lol kinda miss semua lagu lama saya yang digunakan untuk mendengarkan laa.
omg i miss my childhood days sooooo much ! omg i miss anak saya hari sooooo much! :( : (
anyways, heres the lyrics. anyways, heres the lyrics.


Another day Lain hari
Without your smile Tanpa senyum
Another day just passes by Hari lain hanya melewati oleh
But now I know Tetapi sekarang saya tahu
How much it means Berapa banyak berarti
For you to stay Bagi Anda untuk tinggal
Right here with me Right here with me

The time we spent apart will make our love grow stronger Menghabiskan waktu kita selain akan membuat kami menjadi lebih kuat kasih
But it hurt so bad I can't take it any longer But it hurt so bad I can't take it lagi

I wanna grow old with you Saya ingin menjadi tua dengan Anda
I wanna die lying in your arms I wanna die lying in your arms
I wanna grow old with you Saya ingin menjadi tua dengan Anda
I wanna be looking in your eyes Saya ingin cari di matamu
I wanna be there for you I wanna be there for you
Sharing everything you do Berbagi semua yang anda lakukan
I wanna grow old with you Saya ingin menjadi tua dengan Anda

A thousand miles between us now J ribu mil di antara kita sekarang
It causes me to wonder how Ini menyebabkan saya bertanya-tanya bagaimana
Our love tonight remains so strong Kasih kami malam ini agar tetap kuat
It makes our risk right all along Hal ini menjadikan kami risiko kanan sepanjang

The time we spent apart will make our love grow stronger Menghabiskan waktu kita selain akan membuat kami menjadi lebih kuat kasih
But it hurt so bad I can't take it any longer But it hurt so bad I can't take it lagi

I wanna grow old with you Saya ingin menjadi tua dengan Anda
I wanna die lying in your arms I wanna die lying in your arms
I wanna grow old with you Saya ingin menjadi tua dengan Anda
I wanna be looking in your eyes Saya ingin cari di matamu
I wanna be there for you I wanna be there for you
Sharing everything you do Berbagi semua yang anda lakukan
I wanna grow old with you Saya ingin menjadi tua dengan Anda

Things can come and go I know but Sesuatu bisa datang dan pergi, tetapi saya tahu
Baby I believe Bayi saya percaya
Something's burning strong between us Sesuatu dari pembakaran kuat di antara kami
Makes it clear to me Menjadikannya jelas kepada saya

I wanna grow old with you Saya ingin menjadi tua dengan Anda
I wanna die lying in your arms I wanna die lying in your arms
I wanna grow old with you Saya ingin menjadi tua dengan Anda
I wanna be looking in your eyes Saya ingin cari di matamu
I wanna be there for you I wanna be there for you
Sharing everything you do Berbagi semua yang anda lakukan
I wanna grow old with you Saya ingin menjadi tua dengan Anda

Thursday, May 14, 2009

omg i hate today.
i hate jst now even more.
and i hate lizards the most.

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

so much things to do and so little time.
if its ever possible,
anyone mind selling me some time?
im in need of at least 6 months.
omg

Monday, May 11, 2009




this video made me cry.
two thumbs up for Ferdinand Dimadura :D

Sunday, May 10, 2009

.

went up to Brunei again yesterday.
but we only went to KB and Seria.
and guess who i saw there?
why, its none other than darling Melo's cute dad. :P
like what Melo said, her dad and i 有缘分 lo.
cause we met at 2 diff places. LOL
first was at Escapade and secondly was Soon Lee.
haha then we reached home at around 3pm?
on the way back my cousin(hes coming to my house) called.
he said thrs this huge fire burning beside my other cousin's house.
i thought it was only an ordinary fire and that its my uncle burning
but who knew this time my uncle was innocent.
*my uncle is known for open burning all the time
haha its like the whole empty space beside his house was on fire.
about 20 minutes later the fire went off and slowly the smoke was blown away.
AND... heres the interesting part.
after everything was cleared and things have gone back to normal,
i suddenly heard asound, like a huge car driving near.
and when i looked out, i saw a man in his uniform.
behind him was the BOMBA.
like LMAO laa, the fire is alrdy long gone and thrs no more smoke.
what for still wanna come?
if want come also come 20 minutes earlier maaaaaaa.
then in the evening daddy and i went to Suffian's house.
Siang wanted to buy his(i think) car and asked daddy to go see.
but in the end it was daddy buying another broken car instead.
that broken car cost him RM100. LOL

and today, its Mother's Day ~
did you guys remember to wish ur mummies happy mother's day?
did you get her anything?
as for me, this year i gave 2 gifts.
first one is a pair of earrings which i gave her 2 weeks ago(LOL)
and another one is a pink carnation bought at church :)
btw, i was the only person in class jst now.
Allan and Michelle ditched me and left me ALONE.
but luckily thr was this guy who wanted to teach thr,
he came into class so Miss Lee was talking to him most of the times.
and then, it started to rain reaaaaally heavily.
the place wouldve been flooded if it continued on for another hour or so.
the thunder was terrifying and horrible.
thank God the rain stopped right after sunday school.

after sending Vallamy to tuition, we went Suffian's house again for the car.
after that i showed daddy the test route and went to buy Sau Pau.
droved to Boulevard thr but not enough and i droved up to pasar thr to buy.
luckily not much cars today ar.
if not, dont think i can handle it. HAHA

anyways, im going out reaaaal soon.
will update again later.
btw, enjoy the pics below ~


DQ's famous ice cream :)








can only see the smoke here.

Friday, May 8, 2009

a time in our lives

People come into your life for a reason,
a season or a lifetime.
When you know which one it is,
you will know what to do for that person..
When someone is in your life for a REASON,
it is usually to meet a need you have expressed.
They have come to assist you through a difficulty,
to provide you with guidance and support,
to aid you physically, emotionally or spiritually.
They may seem like a godsend and they are.
They are there for the reason you need them to be.
Then, without any wrongdoing on your part or at an inconvenient time,
this person will say or do something to bring the relationship to an end.
Sometimes they die. Sometimes they walk away.
Sometimes they act up and force you to take a stand.
What we must realize is that our need has been met,
our desire fulfilled, their work is done.
The prayer you sent up has been answered and now it is time to move on.

Some people come into your life for a SEASON,
because your turn has come to share, grow or learn.
They bring you an experience of peace or make you laugh.
They may teach you something you have never done.
They usually give you an unbelievable amount of joy...
Believe it, it is real. But only for a season.

LIFETIME relationships teach you lifetime lessons,
things you must build upon in order to have a solid emotional foundation.
Your job is to accept the lesson,
love the person and put what you have learned to use in all other relationships and areas of your life.
It is said that love is blind but friendship is clairvoyant.




i truly believe most of whats written above.
people do come in and out of our lives very often.
ive been through this many times,
and i guess this is also one of the reasons why ive somehow changed.
gonna write about the Korean ppl thingy today
since Ah Goh(guy version) asked me abt it in my chatbox.
lol so during assembly on Monday,
Mr. Marcus mentioned sth about Korean exchange programme.
he talked quite alot about it lor.
then the next day, 3 or 4 Korean ppl came to visit school.
one principal and the other teachers i suppose.
the lower form were chosen to go into the hall for some slide show thingy.
if not mistaken, some were showing the Koreans the activities held in school..
then one of the dudes also showed us a slide show of their school in Seoul.
but i heard that this programme is only for the lower form :(
its like this, around 20-30 of their students will come
and around the same amount of students from my school
will go over there for about a month?
the Koreans will study + live(with the student's family) here and vice versa.
they even put this banner in the hall with english and Korean words.
it said sth like "Sisterhood Agreement..." blablabla
and " Im-gok Middle School VS. St Joseph's Secondary School"
oh and one thing, the ppl are from SEOUL.
yes, the capital of South Korea.
i know i know, really omg right?
i still cant believe they would actly come lor.
but seriously laa, im very very interested in this exchange programme.
too bad we seniors no more chance liao.
*SIGH* i wanna go Koreaaaaaaaaa !
i wanna learn Korean and practically everything about it ><

Monday, May 4, 2009

hangers?

school started today.
so after 4 days of holidays(for me only),
i seriously dont really feel like going back lo.
doesnt feel nice at all. haih
maybe its cause in the past 2 weeks,
ive been having at least 2 days off.
lol like during sports day i only went to school on Monday & Tuesday
then last week i didnt go school on Thursday & Friday(public holiday).
so yeah, it was reaaaaally shuang to not go to school.
and starting this week, thr isnt anymore "holidays" le.
but luckily tmr and Wed i have photography duty.
no need go in class until recess.
woooooots ~~

lol anyways, i stayed at home the whole day on Thursday.
then in the evening i went for Chemistry, Add Maths and Physics tuition.
reached home around almost 9pm
and everyone was alrdy washing the dishes.
ohh, forgot to mention that thr was this gathering at my house.
some of mummy's colleagues(and family) came over.
then later they all started their Karaoke session.
until about 10.30pm then it was my turn cause thats when they went back. LOL
sung all the way until err 11pm+?
then went to sleep as the next day had to wake up early ==
went to have breakfast at KB and shopped abit in Seria.

and on Saturday, i had to wake up early too
cause its Singing Competition day !
when i reached, it seemed like everyone's alrdy thr.
the competition started off with the guys solo.
following by girls solo and group.
and to me, the most interesting part of the whole competition
is when "Superband" sang 亡命之徒。
its cool how they, specifically Simon, can memorize the whole song.
lol but it was really good lor.
too bad thr isnt any Karaoke version and no MV.
if not, im sure they can definitely get Top 3.
the others also not bad lor.
Kylie was good as usual.
liked how she sang 爱笑的眼睛。
the song is really beautiful and with her voice,
its almost better than the original song. LOL

then yesterday, i felt DIFFERENT.
and and we had another, yes another BK test.
omg laa, its like the 3rd one this year?
but good thing this time i think i did quite good.
well, at least than the previous one that is.
the exam time is only one hour,
but that one hour seemed very long.
so as bored as i was, i started to take some pics.
lol then exam ended at 12pm and i went around the place with Allan.
saw the kids studying and it made me miss my childhood days oh so much.
oh yea, we went pass the Level 2 class and guess what?
the kids were playing London Bridge.
they were soooo cute pls.
and whats cuter was that Allan rushed in and tried to play along.
-_______________________-"





who is behind the basket? @@

only after taking this picture that i realize sth interesting

and its the tree thats outside thr door. lol


the ever so hardworking girl who got 94% in her BK in school :O


.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.


and the two pictures of the day ...



candid shot by Mr. Yong

Friday, May 1, 2009

I Wanna Grow Old With You - Westlife

do listen to the song below :)
its an old song sung by Westlife more than 6 years ago.
was on the way to Seria when i heard this song playing.
lol kinda miss all the old songs i used to listen to laa.
omg i miss my childhood days sooooo much ! :(
anyways, heres the lyrics.


Another day
Without your smile
Another day just passes by
But now I know
How much it means
For you to stay
Right here with me

The time we spent apart will make our love grow stronger
But it hurt so bad I can't take it any longer

I wanna grow old with you
I wanna die lying in your arms
I wanna grow old with you
I wanna be looking in your eyes
I wanna be there for you
Sharing everything you do
I wanna grow old with you

A thousand miles between us now
It causes me to wonder how
Our love tonight remains so strong
It makes our risk right all along

The time we spent apart will make our love grow stronger
But it hurt so bad I can't take it any longer

I wanna grow old with you
I wanna die lying in your arms
I wanna grow old with you
I wanna be looking in your eyes
I wanna be there for you
Sharing everything you do
I wanna grow old with you

Things can come and go I know but
Baby I believe
Something's burning strong between us
Makes it clear to me

I wanna grow old with you
I wanna die lying in your arms
I wanna grow old with you
I wanna be looking in your eyes
I wanna be there for you
Sharing everything you do
I wanna grow old with you